Privacy Policy & Legal Statement

Privacy Statement

This page gives important information about how we collect and use the personal information of our clients. We also want to let you know your rights in respect of your personal information.

If you are the customer of a broker or financial institution using our solutions, this statement does not relate to you. Please refer to the privacy statement they make available to you on their website, in their terms and conditions, or in any engagement letter.

 

This statement relates to personal information we collect and process as the data controller:

 

  • before being appointed as a solutions provider; 
  • when clients engage us as their solutions provider; and
  • when we provide our solutions and services to clients.
  •  

If you represent or work for a client or prospective client of OnlineApplication.ie, your personal information (such as contact details, role, responsibility, and engagement with us), will be processed in accordance with this statement, but only in the context of the client’s engagement with us. 

 

If you are a sole trader or a partnership, any information relating to your business will be treated by us as being your personal information.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

 

Promoting our solutions

 

We may obtain your personal business contact details (such as email, telephone number, address, position) from you, or from publicly available sources (like LinkedIn). 

 

When we promote our solutions, or respond to your request to receive information about them, we will process your personal information in our legitimate interest for the purposes of contacting you in respect of, and providing you with information on, our solutions.

 

If you no longer wish us to contact you, please let us know. You can also opt-out of receiving our direct marketing emails at any time.

 

Enquiries

 

If you enquire about our services (including through our contact page) we use information you provide as part of that enquiry, or in subsequent related communications, only for the purposes of: 

 

  • contacting you in connection with our solutions;
  • providing you with information about our solutions; and
  • responding to, progressing, and managing your enquiries and requests.
  •  

Your personal information is processed in this way, either:

 

  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you; and/or 
  • in our legitimate interests for the conduct and management of our business including, most importantly, giving the business you represent the best service and products we can and meeting your expectations. 

You can object at any time to our processing of your personal information for these purposes, including by emailing us at privacy@OnlineApplication.ie. However, we may not then be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with further assistance.

 

Engaging us as your solutions provider

 

When you engage us as your solutions provider, we will use your personal information to take relevant steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with us. This will include: 

  • defining the solutions and associated services we will provide; and 
  • establishing the terms on which they will be provided.

Provision of solutions and services

 

When we provide our solutions and services, we may process your personal information. Where you are a representative of our client, this may include your contact details (such as email address and telephone number), and information provided or created as part of communications between us (such as in emails and voice calls). 

 

Unless otherwise stated, any personal information you give us when providing our services to you will be used for:

 

  • providing those solutions and services in accordance with our contract with you, or the business client you represent; 
  • managing our relationship with you (or the business client you represent), to ensure our respective contractual obligations are met;
  • meeting our legal obligations; and
  • our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business and enforcing our legal rights.


Other uses

 

Your personal information will also be processed:

 

  • to manage your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice; and 
  • to comply with our data protection and other legal obligations.


Legitimate interests

 

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure we have considered and balanced the potential impact on you. We will never use your personal information in a way that is detrimental to your interests.

 

Where we process your personal information for purposes we consider to be in our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. You may exercise this right by writing to us at our address or by emailing us. If you do object, this may affect our ability to provide our solutions and services to you.

 

Who else gets your personal information?

 

To help us provide our solutions and services, we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us, including:

 

  • information technology and information services providers; 
  • other third-party service providers; and
  • professional and other third-party advisers.


These third parties can only use the personal information we share to provide their services to us or to support our delivery of our services to you.

 

Your personal information may also be shared with third parties in accordance with your written and verified instructions, or in accordance with legal obligations imposed upon us.

 

Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

Your personal information is kept for up to seven years after the year you have ceased being your solutions provider, except in the case of personal information processed in connection with an enquiry but where we were not appointed to provide our solution, which we retain for a period of thirty-six months after we last heard from you.

 

Where there is a legal obligation to retain your personal information for a longer period, then we will retain it for the period required by that obligation.

 

What are your rights?

 

Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

 

You have the right to:

 

  • access your personal information;
  • require us to delete it;  
  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or
  • have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

Lodging a complaint

 

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. Our supervisory authority is:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

 

www.dataprotection.ie

How do you contact us?

 

The data controller is Artificial Intelligence Finance LTD t/a OnlineApplication.ie

You can write to us at: Unit 6E, Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14. 

You can email us at: privacy@OnlineApplication.ie

We have designated a data protection officer to help ensure the protection of your personal data. If you wish to contact our data protection officer in relation to the processing of your personal data by OnlineApplication.ie, you can do so by emailing: privacy@onlineapplication.ie

Legal Statement, Website Terms and Conditions

To users of this website, the following provisions apply:

 

Please ensure you read these terms and conditions of use, which govern your use of and access to this website (the “website”). If you do not accept them, please do not use the website.

 

This website is owned and operated by Artificial Intelligence Finance LTD (referred to as “OnlineApplication.ie”, “we”, “us” or “our”) and is published from Ireland. OnlineApplication.ie is registered in Ireland: 665997, with its registered address at Unit 6E, Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14, Ireland.

 

The content appearing on the pages of this website, (“information” and/or “materials”), is provided in accordance with and subject to the laws of Ireland. No representations are made that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in locations other than Ireland. Users who access this website from locations other than Ireland do so on their own initiative and risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

 

No information on this website should be construed as a promotion or solicitation for any product or for the use of any product which is not authorised by the applicable laws and regulations of your place of citizenship, domicile, or residence.

 

The information contained on the pages of this website is not intended to constitute an offer, promotion, or solicitation to buy or sell any of our products or services, or those of third parties. Information provided on the pages of this website is provided for your information only and is subject to change and update by us from time to time without notification. You should periodically revisit this page to review the current terms and conditions of use.

 

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, availability, correctness, and completeness of the information contained on the pages of this website. However, information on this website is provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of quality, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

 

The use of this website is at your sole risk. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use of or reliance on this information, whether authorised or not, to the maximum extent permitted by the applicable law.

 

Certain links on this website lead to sites maintained by third parties over which we have no control. We make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness, or any other aspect of the information contained on such third-party sites or sites linked to such sites and shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your reliance upon such information. 

 

We do not guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information relating to you passing over the Internet. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in all your communications to this website, including its lawfulness, truthfulness, and accuracy. In particular, but without limitation, you should not post any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, or obscene material or any material that could give rise to a criminal offence and/or civil liability in any relevant jurisdiction. It is entirely at your discretion to send any information to us, including applications for employment positions, which may be posted on this website.

 

The information contained on and the contents of the pages of this website, including but not limited to the layout and expression, are (as between you and us) the property of OnlineApplication.ie and may not be copied, transmitted, converted, transcribed, or reproduced without our prior written consent, except in accordance with the following permission: You may print or download on any single computer one copy of the contents of these pages (other than those excepted from this licence) for personal, non-commercial use. All copyright notices, proprietary notices, and disclaimers should also be copied. All rights not expressly granted by us in these terms and conditions of use are hereby reserved.

 

Where applicable, the author(s) of the literary and artistic works set out on the pages of this website have asserted their moral rights to be identified as the author of those works. Their identities are set out on the pages containing their works.

 

The limited licences granted to copy materials on this Site do not apply to the contents of any OnlineApplication.ie art pages. All reproduction of these pages is prohibited, including printing and downloading. In addition, any software downloaded from this website, including all intellectual property rights, shall (as between you and us) vest and remain vested in Online Application.ie.

 

The limited licence to copy materials on this website set out above does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy, electronic, or any other form. In particular but without limitation no part of the website pages may be distributed or copied for any commercial purposes. No part of these website pages may be reproduced on or transmitted to or stored in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

 

Use of this website is subject to the laws of Ireland which shall exclusively govern the interpretation, application, and effect of all the above permissions, exclusions, licences, and conditions of use. The courts of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all claims or disputes arising in relation to, out of, or in connection with this website and its use.

 

These terms and conditions of use contain the entire agreement between you and us relating to the use of the website.